Hale v. City of Tuscaloosa
[…] Allen v. Whitehead, 423 So.2d 835 (Ala.1982); Robertson v. City of Tuscaloosa, 413 So.2d 1064 (Ala.1982); Raley v. Royal Ins. Co. Ltd., 386 So.2d 742 (Ala.1980); Rule 56(c), A.R.Civ.P.

Tort liability of municipalities is governed by statute in Alabama. Jackson v. City of Florence, 294 Ala. 592, 320 So.2d 68 (1975). In this case, the plaintiffs' claim against the City is based on the theory that it breached its statutory duty to remedy a defect in a public road.

Section 11-47-190, Alabama Code 1975, states:

"No city or town shall be liable for damages for injury done to or wrong suffered by any person or corporation, unless said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or unskillfulness of some agent, officer or employee of the municipality engaged in work therefor and while acting in the line of his duty, or unless the said injury or wrong was done or suffered through the neglect, carelessness or failure to remedy some defect in the streets, alleys, public ways or buildings after the same had been called to the attention of the council or other governing body or after the same had existed for such unreasonable length of time as to raise a presumption of knowledge of such defect on the part of the council or other governing body...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Franklin v. City of Athens
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • June 30, 2005
    ...party in a public right-of-way after the hazard became known or should have became known to the City. See, e.g., Hale v.