Hale v. Iancu
[…] Aff.) ¶¶ 9, 15]. The USPTO shipped all the necessary equipment for Plaintiff to perform his job remotely to his address in Connecticut. Id. ¶ 11. Meetings and trainings wereconducted remotely through a secure internet connection using USPTO equipment. Id. ¶ 12.

Although Plaintiff was working remotely, his official duty station remained in Virginia. [Dkt. 12 (Gov. Mem. in Supp.) at 3]. Neither party argues Plaintiff's duty station is significant to the Court's analysis or that there is a relevant telework agreement. See Telework Enhancement Act of 2010, 5 U.S.C. § 6502(b)(2) (requiring that executive agencies' teleworking policies contain a written agreement that "(A) is entered into between an agency manager and an employee authorized to telework, that outlines the specific work arrangement that is agreed to; and (B) is mandatory in order for any employee to participate in telework.").

After receiving performance awards, Plaintiff was selected to participate in a promotion program to obtain signatory authority, starting in May of 2017. [Compl. ¶¶ 11-12].