Hale v. Morgan
[…] Subsequently, defendant sued plaintiff for unlawful detainer, but the record is unclear as to whether a judgment was obtained in the action. In mid-November defendant returned the tires to the mobile home which plaintiff thereupon moved from the park.

In plaintiff's action, after trial the court found that defendant's termination of water and electrical services had been "willful," with the intent to evict plaintiff, and that plaintiff had been deprived of the utility services from May 26 to November 14, 1975, a total of 173 days. The court thereupon assessed penalties under section 789.3 in the sum of $17,300. Defendant appeals from the ensuing judgment.

The statute in question, section 789.3, enacted in 1971, provides: "(a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord. (P) (b) Any landlord who violates this section shall be liable to the tenant in a civil action for all of the following: (P) (1) Actual damages of the tenant. (P) (2) One hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the tenant is deprived of utility service. (P) (c) In any action under subdivision (b), the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party."

1. WAIVER

Initially, we reject plaintiff's contention that, because the constitutionality of section 789.3 was unchallenged in the trial court, presentation of the issue for the first time on appeal is improper.