Hales Sand & Gravel, Inc. v. Audit Div. of State Tax Com'n of Utah
[…] See id. § 63-46b-16(4)(g); First Nat'l Bank of Boston, 799 P.2d at 1165. On the other hand, we grant no such deference to the agency's interpretation or application of law, which we review for correctness. 3 Utah Code Ann. § 63-46b-16(4)(d); Morton Int'l, Inc. v. Auditing Div., 814 P.2d 581, 588 (Utah 1991); Savage Indus. v. Utah State Tax Comm'n, 811 P.2d 664, 669-70 (Utah 1991). With these standards in mind, we turn to the merits of this case.

We begin with Hales' first contention--that the Commission erred when it limited the section 59-12-104(18) tax exemption to common carriers. That section reads as follows:

The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:

...;

(18) intrastate movements of freight and express or street railway fares[.]

Utah Code Ann. § 59-12-104(18). Hales argues that the provision's plain language exempting intrastate "movements of freight" is not limited to common carriers but should extend to all transportation costs.