Haley v. Haley, 87A01-0110-CV-392.
[…] I Change in Custody

Indiana Code § 31-17-2-21 (Burns Code Ed. Supp.2001) provides that a trial court may not modify a custody order unless the modification is in the best interests of the child and a substantial change has occurred in one or more of the following factors which a court may consider in initially determining custody under Indiana Code § 31-17-2-8 (Burns Code Ed. Supp.2001):

"(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents.

(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.

(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) The child's parent or parents;
(B) the child's sibling; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests.
(5) The child's adjustment to the child's:
(A) home;
(B) school; and
(C) community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic violence by either parent.

(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) [IC XX-XX-X-X.5(b)] of this chapter."

See also Fields v. Fields, 749 N.E.2d 100, 108 (Ind.Ct.App.2001),

trans. denied. In pursuing a modification of a custody order, the party seeking the modification bears the burden of demonstrating that the existing custody order is unreasonable. Id.