Halici v. Gaithersburg
[…] The circuit court rejected that argument on its merits and further ruled that the HDC's decision was supported by substantial evidence. This appeal followed.

We shall include additional facts as necessary to our discussion of the issues.

DISCUSSION
I.

The City of Gaithersburg's zoning authority is derived from Md.Code Art. 66B. See Trail v. Terrapin Run, LLC, 403 Md. 523, 943 A.2d 1192 (2008) (Art. 66B empowers local governments to impose zoning regulations). Sections 8.01 et seq. of that article govern "Historic Area Zoning." The City's HDC was created pursuant to section 8.03(a), which, with respect to the qualifications of members, provides in pertinent part:

(2)(ii) Each member of a historic district commission ... shall possess a demonstrated special interest, specific knowledge, or professional or academic training in such fields as history, architecture, architectural history, planning, archeology, anthropology, curation, conservation, landscape architecture, historic preservation, urban design, or related disciplines.

* * * * * *

(iv) Each local jurisdiction that creates a historic district commission ... under this subtitle shall establish and publicly adopt criteria for qualifying as a member of the commission.

Article 66B, section 8.03(a)(2)(ii) and (iv).

The City's Historic Preservation Ordinance provides:

Historic district commission. The mayor and city council shall appoint a commission of six (6) members, all of whom are qualified consistent with the provisions of Article 66B, § 8.03, MD. CODE ANN., as established by the following criteria:

(a) Persons who have previously served on a local legislative body exercising planning and zoning powers; or

(b) Persons who have previously served on a planning commission, board of appeals or historic preservation commission or advisory body; or

(c) Persons who have demonstrated special interest, participation, specific knowledge or professional training in such fields as history, architecture, architectural history, planning, archaeology, anthropology, curation, conservation, landscape architecture, historic preservation, urban design or related disciplines;

and agree to serve on this commission and a majority of whom are residents of the city.... The mayor and members of the city council shall be eligible for appointment to the commission, provided they possess the qualifications described hereinabove ....

Code § 24-224.