Halifax Corp. v. First Union Nat. Bank, Record No. 001944.
[…] In January 1999, Halifax discovered accounting irregularities in certain cheek transactions and initiated an investigation. Subsequently, Halifax learned that Adams had embezzled at least $15,445,230.49 from its account. Halifax does not dispute that First Union sent Halifax monthly statements reflecting the unauthorized checks and that Halifax failed to notify First Union of the unauthorized signatures within one year after the statements were sent to Halifax.

IV.

A.

The following former and current statutes are relevant to our resolution of this appeal. Code § 8.4-401, a current statute, states in pertinent part:

"When bank may charge customer's account. (a) A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.
. . . .
"(d) A bank that in good faith makes payment to a holder may charge the indicated account of its customer according to:
"(1) the original terms of the altered item; or