Hall Manor Owner's Ass'n v. City of West Haven, No. 13654
[…] General Statutes § 47-68a(a) defines a "condominium" as "real property and any incidents thereto and interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions
Page 1376
of this chapter." "Condominium instruments," in turn, are defined as "the declarations, bylaws, survey maps and plans recorded and filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." General Statutes § 47-68a(d).While the plaintiff has recorded an instrument labeled as a declaration, this document does not fulfill the requirements of General Statutes § 47-68a et seq. General Statutes § 47-70(a) clearly provides that "[t]he declaration shall contain the following information: (1) The name by which the condominium is to be identified, which name shall include the word 'condominium' or be followed by the words, 'a condominium;' (2) A description of the land on which the buildings and improvements are, or are to be, located together with the title and reference to a survey of such land prepared and certified substantially correct by a licensed surveyor or engineer and filed prior to or simultaneously with such declaration...." (Emphasis added.) The declaration fails to meet either of these statutory requirements. First, while the declaration does contain the name of the complex, that name does not include the word "condominium" nor is the name followed by the words "a condominium."