Hall Manor Owner's Ass'n v. City of West Haven, No. 13654
[…] As to each of these claims, we disagree.
The plaintiff first contends that Hall Manor is entitled to municipal refuse collection because it is a condominium, and as such is specifically defined by the ordinance [212 Conn. 151] as a "private dwelling" eligible for the municipal service. We conclude that Hall Manor is not a condominium.
The ordinance's inclusion of condominiums within the phrase "private dwelling" is limited by the provision that the term "condominium" be defined "by the Condominium Act of the Connecticut General Statutes [§ 47-68a et seq.]" West Haven Code § 119-1(D)(1). General Statutes § 47-68a(a) defines a "condominium" as "real property and any incidents thereto and interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions
Page 1376
of this chapter." "Condominium instruments," in turn, are defined as "the declarations, bylaws, survey maps and plans recorded and filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."