Hall v. Com., Record No. 100160.
[…] II. ANALYSIS

On appeal, Hall challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction, in particular the holding that Hall was in "custody" for purposes of Code § 18.2-478. In deciding this question, "[w]e are bound by the trial court's factual findings unless those findings are plainly wrong or unsupported by the evidence," Malbrough v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 163, 168, 655 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2008), but, we "review de novo the issue of law whether the ... facts before us establish" that Hall was in "custody" within the meaning of Code § 18.2-478. Bristol v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 568, 573, 636 S.E.2d 460, 463 (2006).

The relevant provisions of Code § 18.2-478 state: "if any person lawfully in the custody of any police officer on a charge of criminal offense escapes from such custody by force or violence, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." 2 Construing the requirementof "custody" found in Code § 18.2-479,3 this Court has stated that "the inquiry is whether the officer, with proper authority ..., had by his words or use of physical force, curtailed the individual's freedom of movement beyond that required for a temporary