Hall v. Dichello Distributors, Inc.
[…] Their arguement relies on three statutes: General Statutes § 45-4 which recites the general powers of Probate Courts, 5 General Statutes § 45-265 which provides in part that "[a]ny court of probate, after the removal of any fiduciary and the appointment of a successor fiduciary, may enforce the delivery to the successor fiduciary of any estate held by the former fiduciary by virtue of his original appointment in the same manner as a court of equity might do" (emphasis added); and General Statutes § 51-164s which provides in part that "[t]he superior court shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action, except such actions over which the courts of probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute." (Emphasis added.)

The defendants also rely on three cases for the undoubted proposition stated in First National Bank & Trust Co. v.