Hall v. Hvide Hull No. 3
[…] In Lundy v. Litton Systems, Inc., 624 F.2d 590 (5th Cir.1980), reh. denied, 629 F.2d 1349, cert. denied, 450 U.S. 913, 101 S.Ct. 1353, 67 L.Ed.2d 337 (1981), the plaintiff, Lundy, a person covered by the Longshoremen's Act, fell through an escape hatch while working aboard the USS Hewitt. When the accident occurred, the USS Hewitt was 97% complete, was being prepared for sea trials, and had an assigned crew. Lundy sued his employer, as owner of the ship, for damages resulting from negligent injury under, inter alia, Sec. 905(b). The district court dismissed Lundy's claim, holding that an incomplete ship is not a vessel for purposes of Sec. 905(b). We reversed, holding

The definitional section of the LHWCA provides that "[t]he term 'vessel' means any vessel upon which or in connection with which a person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment ..." 33 U.S.C.A. Sec. 902(21) (West 1978). Persons entitled to benefits under the LHWCA are "employees." See id Sec. 903(a).