Hall v. Regents of University of New Mexico
[…] The district court erred.

The legal problem presented by this case arises from a conflict between Section 48-8-1(A) of the Hospital Lien Act and Section 41-2-3 of the Wrongful Death Act. NMSA 1978, Section 41-2-3 (Repl.Pamp.1986) provides in part: "The proceeds of any judgment obtained in [a wrongful death action] shall not be liable for any debt of the deceased * * *." NMSA 1978, Section 48-8-1(A) provides:

Every hospital located within the state that furnishes emergency, medical or other service to any patient injured by reason of an accident not covered by the state workmen's compensation laws is entitled to assert a lien upon that part of the judgment, settlement or compromise going, or belonging to such patient * * * based upon injuries suffered by the patient or a claim maintained by the heirs or personal representatives of the injured party in the case of the patient's death. (Emphasis added.)

The conflict between Sections 41-2-3 and 48-8-1(A) is apparent and irreconcilable.