Hall v. Sebelius
[…] This dispute constitutes a case or controversy without regard to why Plaintiffs prefer other insurance coverage. As such, Plaintiffs have standing to bring this lawsuit.

B. The Social Security and Medicare Statutory Scheme

The Medicare Act, which is enacted at Title XVIII of the Social Security Act and codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq., establishes a program of health insurance for the elderly and disabled. Medicare Part A, often called “Hospital Insurance” or “HI,” covers services furnished by hospitals and other institutional providers. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395c–1395i–5. Entitlement to Medicare Part A benefits occurs automatically for individuals who turn 65 and are “entitled” to monthly Social Security Retirement benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 402. See 42 U.S.C. § 426(a) (“Every individual who ... has attained the age of 65, and is entitled to monthly [Social Security benefits] under [42 U.S.C. § 402] of this title ... shall be entitled to hospital insurance benefits under Part A of [this chapter] ....”).1 By contrast, Medicare Part B, which provides supplemental medical insurance benefits for certain medical and health care services not otherwise covered under Medicare Part A, including physician services, is an optional program to which individuals are not automatically