Hall v. Security Planning Services, Inc.
[…] it shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly ... (a) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud ... or (c) to engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5. See Hecht, supra. The record shows Rivera and Tamuty personally and through R & T knowingly engaged in both manipulative devices and in a scheme, artifice and device to defraud Plaintiffs in the sale of the Cochise securities. A.R.S. § 44-2003 provides that "an action brought under §§ 44-2001 or 44-2002 may be brought against any person, including any dealer, salesman, or agent, who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase, and such persons shall be jointly...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Nunes v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Maryland
    • April 2, 1985
    ...(N.D.Ill.1980); Stowell v. Ted S. Finkel Inv.