Hall v. Shaw
[…] Direct Appeal Issues

2. Whether the Trial Court Properly Dismissed Most of Hall's Defamation Claims as Untimely

[11] Hall contends that the trial court erred in concluding that all of his claims of defamation against Shaw and CIPA are time-barred and that most of those claims against Narducci are. Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4 (2013) provides, in part, that "[a]n action for [...] injury to person or character [...] must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." Section 34-11-2-4 applies...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Paradis v. Charleston Cnty. Sch. Dist.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of South Carolina
    • 19 de maio de 2021
    ...Ga.App. 200, 573 S.E.2d 455, 461 (2002) ; Yoneji v.