Hall v. State, 49A04-0606-CR-287.
[…] The second petition alleged that pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-30-3-2 jurisdiction should be waived because the act committed was heinous and part of a repetitive pattern of delinquent acts. Appellant's App. p. 373. This petition was in regards to two counts of criminal confinement, three counts of burglary, and two counts of theft. After a hearing on each motion, the juvenile court granted both petitions to waive jurisdiction.

The relevant statute regarding the first motion is Indiana Code section 31-30-3-4 (2004), which provides that:

Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, the juvenile court shall waive jurisdiction if it finds that:

(1) the child is charged with an act that would be murder if committed by an adult;

(2) there is probable cause to believe that the child has committed the act; and

(3) the child was at least ten (10) years of age when the act charged was allegedly committed;

unless it would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.

The juvenile court issued specific findings on each of these three points.

In its second order, regarding three charges of burglary, two charges of criminal confinement, and two charges of theft, the juvenile court again issued specific findings of fact regarding the statutory elements. The relevant statute for this order is Indiana Code section 31-30-3-2 (1998), which reads as follows:

Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Jewell v. State
    • United States
    • Indiana Supreme Court
    • November 30, 2011
    ... ... In Hall v.