Hall v. State
[…] Term, 2015.,50, Sept. Term, 2015.
Citation448 Md. 318,139 A.3d 936
PartiesBeverly Annetta HALL v. STATE of Maryland.
CourtCourt of Special Appeals of Maryland

Nenutzka C. Villamar, Asst. Public Defender (Paul B. DeWolfe, Public Defender of Maryland, Baltimore, MD), on brief, for petitioner.

Carrie J. Williams, Asst. Atty. Gen. (Brian E. Frosh, Atty. Gen. of Maryland, Baltimore, MD), on brief, for respondent.

Argued before BARBERA, C.J., BATTAGLIA,* GREENE, ADKINS, McDONALD, WATTS, and HOTTEN, JJ.

BATTAGLIA

, J.

This case concerns Maryland's criminal child neglect statute, Section 3–602.1 of the Criminal Law Article

, Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), which defines “neglect” as “the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor.”1 The statute carries a penalty of “imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.” Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), Section 3–602.1(c) of the Criminal Law Article.