Hall v. State
[…] Fitzpatrick v. State, 900 So.2d 495, 507 (Fla. 2005). "If, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction." Id. A trial court should not grant a judgment of acquittal "`unless the evidence is such that no view which the jury may lawfully take of it favorable to the opposite party can be sustained under the law.'" Id. (quoting Lynch v. State, 293 So.2d 44, 45 (Fla. 1974)).
Section 782.03, Florida Statutes (1999), provides:
Homicide is excusable when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means with usual ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent, or by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat, without any dangerous weapon being used and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.
Hall argues that he punched Pobanz "in the heat of passion" and "upon a sudden combat." However, this argument has been rejected in analogous single-punch-to-the-head cases. See Acosta v. State, 884 So.2d 112 (Fla. 2d DCA), review denied, 891 So.2d 549 (Fla.2004); J.J.W. v.