Hall v. U.S. Xpress, Inc.
[…] Capps v. Southeastern Cable , 214 N.C. App. 225, 226-27, 715 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2011) (quoting McCown v. Hines , 353 N.C. 683, 686, 549 S.E.2d 175, 177 (2001) ).

Appeal by Defendants
Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Defendants argue first that the Industrial Commission lacked subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim for workers' compensation benefits. Defendants contend that plaintiff's claim was barred by the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 (2016). This statute provides in relevant part that:

(a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim ... is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim ... is filed with the Commission within two years
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Cunningham v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of North Carolina
    • May 6, 2022
    ...of review to the Commission's findings under N.C.G.S. § 97-24, treating them as jurisdictional.