Hall v. Wis. Dep't of Justice
[…] DNR , 2019 WI 5, ¶17, 385 Wis. 2d 176, 922 N.W.2d 47. We no longer defer to an administrative agency’s conclusions of law. Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR , 2018 WI 75, ¶3, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21 ; see also WIS. STAT. § 227.57(11).

¶11 Our de novo review begins with the language of the statute.

State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶¶44-45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. "If the statutory language yields a ‘plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity,’ and there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation." Myers , 385 Wis. 2d 176, ¶18, 922 N.W.2d 47 (quoting Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110 ).

¶12 At issue is the final sentence of WIS. STAT. § 165.84(1) : "Any person arrested or taken into custody and subsequently released without charge, or cleared of the offense through court proceedings, shall have any fingerprint record taken in connection therewith returned upon request." DOJ argues that it may not expunge an arrest record under § 165.84(1), "unless the arrested person is released without charge or is cleared of all offenses" contained in what DOJ, in its discretion, has determined to be within an "arrest event." (Emphasis added.)