Hallberg v. S.D. Bd. of Regents
[…] Hansen v. S.D. Dep't of Transp. , 1998 S.D. 109, ¶ 7, 584 N.W.2d 881, 883. "The [S]tate may ... waive sovereign immunity by legislative enactment identifying the conditions under which lawsuits of a specified type would be permitted." Wilson v. Hogan , 473 N.W.2d 492, 494 (S.D. 1991). In these instances, the State waives its immunity only to the extent the plaintiff follows the established procedure. See CitiBank, N.A. v. S.D. Dep't of Revenue , 2015 S.D. 67, ¶ 36, 868 N.W.2d 381, 397.

[¶13.] SDCL 3-16-9 provides:

No department, bureau, board, or commission of the [S]tate or any of its political subdivisions may dismiss, suspend from employment, demote, decrease the compensation of, or take any other retaliatory action against an employee because the employee reports in good faith to an appropriate authority a violation or suspected violation of a law or rule, an abuse of funds or abuse of authority, or substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, unless the report is specifically prohibited by law .... A [S]tate employee who is the subject of retaliation under this section may file a grievance with the Civil Service Commission pursuant to § 3-6D-22. For purposes of an employee of a political subdivision, an appropriate authority includes any human resources department of that political subdivision, if any, any state’s attorney, or the attorney general.

(Emphasis added.) The purpose of SDCL 3-16-9 is to protect state employees from retaliatory employment actions when they report suspected conduct that violates state laws, breaks rules, or affects public safety. SDCL 3-6D-22, a related statute, details the process a grievant must follow to file a complaint with the Commission. At the time Hallberg filed her complaint, the statute provided:

An employee may file a grievance with the Civil Service Commission if the employee believes that there has been retaliation because of reporting a violation of [S]tate law through the chain of command of the employee’s department, to the attorney general’s office, the State Government Accountability Board, or because the employee has filed a suggestion pursuant