Haller v. Esperdy
[…] Petitioner offers several reasons why the deportation order should not be enforced. We deal only with the argument that one of his convictions should not be used as a basis for deportation.1 For reasons given below, we remand the matter to the immigration authorities for further proceedings.

The Immigration and Naturalization Service commenced deportation proceedings against petitioner in September 1965, alleging that he was subject to deportation under 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (4) for having been convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude after entry into the United States. That statute provides as follows:

(a) Any alien in the United States * * * shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who —
* * * * * *
(4) * * * at any time after entry is convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial * * *.

Petitioner falls squarely within the reach of the statute.