Halliburton Energy Servs. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] Because we must interpret the statutes and regulations in effect at the time, we adhere to a de novo standard in our review. Quantum Corp. v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't, 1998-NMCA-050, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 49, 956 P.2d 848. Nonetheless, "in state taxation cases, although we apply the de novo standard, we consider the issues through the lens of a presumption that the [d]epartment's assessment is correct." Corr. Corp. of Am. v. State, 2007-NMCA-148, ¶ 17, 142 N.M. 779, 170 P.3d 1017; see NMSA 1978, § 7-1-17(C) (2007) ("Any assessment of taxes or demand for payment made by the department is presumed to be correct.").

{¶7} The Act imposes an excise tax equal to five and one-eighth percent of gross receipts upon any person engaging in business in New Mexico. Section 7-9-4(A).