Halligan & McLellan, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Appeals
[…] James F. X. O'Brien, of Newark (Vincent J. Casale, of Newark, of counsel), for defendants.

PER CURIAM.

While stored on the premises of the Seaboard Terminal Warehouse, a body corporate, situate in the taxing district of the City of Newark, a quantity of lumber of prosecutor, a New York corporation dealing in that commodity, was assessed for the purposes of taxation for the year 1935 in the sum of $35,000; and the single question at issue is whether the subject matter of the assessment was exempt from such taxation under Section 203 of the General Tax Act of 1918 (Pamph.L, 847, 848), as finally amended by Chapter 372 of the Laws of 1931 (Pamph.L., p. 904, R.S. 1937, 54:4-3.20, N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.20), placing in that category "All personal property stored in a warehouse of any person, copartnership or corporation engaged in the business of storing goods for hire."

The Essex County Board of Taxation cancelled the assessment. The State Board of Tax Appeals reversed that judgment, and "restored" the assessment.