Halloran v. Dickerson
[…] (3) Plaintiff's failure to object to Union's payment of the funds to the court waives any objections regarding the mode of tender;

(4) Other jurisdictions impose a less stringent standard for determining an insurer's compliance with the terms of its policy;

(5) Public policy demands that no further interest be found due; and

(6) The October 6, 1995, agreement of the parties to stop the accrual of interest precludes the award of any interest beyond that point.

Illinois law provides for a statutorily mandated accrual of interest on judgments. 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 1992). Specifically, section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides:

"Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied * * *. When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment on the same, and included in the judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may[,] by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 1992).

Nothing less than full, formal tender in compliance with the statute will operate to stop the accrual of interest on the judgment. Thomas v. Missouri-Illinois R.R. Co., 30 Ill.App.3d 40, 42, 332 N.E.2d 139, 141 (1975).