Halo Creative & Design Ltd. v. Comptoir Des Indes Inc., Case No. 14 C 8196
[…] §§ 1515-1524. See J.A. Jones, 333 B.R. at 638. Upon receiving an application for recognition, the bankruptcy court will enter an order recognizing the foreign proceeding if: (1) such foreign proceeding is pending in a country where the debtor has the "center of its main interests" or the debtor has "an establishment," 11 U.S.C. § 1502; (2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; (3) the petition is accompanied by all required documents under 11 U.S.C. § 1515; and (4) such recognition would not be manifestly contrary to the public policy of the United States, 11 U.S.C. § 1506. See 11 U.S.C. § 1517. Once the foreign proceeding is recognized, the statute authorizes a court to grant various forms of relief to the debtor, including the type ofrelief CDI requests in this motion. See 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b)(3) ("If the court grants recognition . . . a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative."); 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(1) ("Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding . . . the court may . . . grant any appropriate relief, including . . . staying the commencement or continuation of an individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor's assets, rights, obligations or liabilities.").