Halo Creative & Design Ltd. v. Comptoir Des Indes Inc., Case No. 14 C 8196
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b)(3) ("If the court grants recognition . . . a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative."); 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(1) ("Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding . . . the court may . . . grant any appropriate relief, including . . . staying the commencement or continuation of an individual action or proceeding concerning the debtor's assets, rights, obligations or liabilities."). Furthermore, the statute requires that any "request for comity or cooperation by a foreign representative in a court in the United States" "shall be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition under section 1517." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(c).