Halpern v. Bristol Bd. of Educ.
[…] In 1974 the statute also provided that, beginning with the fourth year of a teacher's continuous employment, her contract for employment could only be terminated for one of six reasons. See Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-151(b) (1974).4 On August 30, 1974, the plaintiff was notified that the Board had "voted to terminate [her] teaching contract immediately."5

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 10-151 also provided that "any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (b) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the court of common pleas for the county or judicial district in which the board is located." Conn.Gen. Stat. § 10-151(f). On September 27, 1974, the plaintiff filed a complaint in the Connecticut Court of Common Pleas,6 challenging the Board's decision to terminate her employment.