Hamazaspyan v. Holder
[…] "We review the BIA's denial of motions to reopen for abuse of discretion. The BIA's determination of purely legal questions is reviewed de novo. Whether an immigration proceeding violates an alien's due process rights is a purely legal issue and is reviewed de novo. Factual findings are reviewed for substantial evidence." Manjiyani v. INS, 324 F.3d 1138, 1141 (9th Cir.2003) (citations omitted), vacated on other grounds, Manjiyani v. Ashcroft, 343 F.3d 1018(9th Cir.2003).

III. Statutes and Regulations

The notice requirements for immigration proceedings are set forth in 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229, 1229a. Section 1229 covers the requirements for notices to appear and hearing notices. For notices to appear, § 1229(a)(1) states as follows:

In removal proceedings under section 1229a of this title, written notice (in this section referred to as a "notice to appear") shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any) specifying the following:

. . .