Hamilton Tp. Mun. Utilities Authority v. Apple Tree Corp.
[…] Since these two types of fees must, as noted above, be "adequate to pay the expenses of operation and maintenance of the utility system," the general powers section can authorize no additional charge without causing the authority to secure more revenue than is needed to pay its expenses.

At oral argument plaintiff urged that additional authority for the imposition of its charges could be found in N.J.S.A. 40:14B-49 authorizing contracts for the treatment and disposal of sewerage or solid waste. This section, however, deals with contracts between a municipal utility authority and a governmental unit under which the contract charges "shall be in lieu of all or any part of the service charges which would otherwise be charged and collected by the municipal authority with regard to persons or real property within the territorial area of the government unit." This statute has no application in the case before us, although such contracts are recognized in N.J.S.A. 40:14B-23, which permits the total charges to "comply with the terms of any contract of the municipal authority."