Hamilton v. Conservation Commission of Orleans
[…] However, the power to "impose such conditions as may be necessary to protect the interests described herein" was legislatively delegated to the Commissioner of Natural Resources. The statute retained final say in the Commonwealth by further providing that if the Commissioner imposed conditions on the proposed work, "the work shall be done in accordance therewith."

Local conservation commissions had been established by G. L. c. 40, § 8C, inserted by St. 1957, c. 223, § 1, "for the promotion and development of the natural resources and for the protection of watershed resources of said city or town" accepting the statute. Statute 1971, c. 1020, and St. 1972, c. 510, added conservation commissions to those local authorities described in c. 131, § 40, and c. 130, § 27A, respectively.