Hamilton v. Juul Labs
[…] As the Court previously stated in this litigation, “Labor Code §§ 1101 and 1102 are ‘designed to protect the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political activity without interference by their employers.'” Docket No. 42 at 21). And California Business & Professions Code § 16600 outlaws contracts in restraint of trade, rendering overbroad or oppressive non-disclosure agreements illegal. Brown v. TGS Management Co., LLC, 57 Cal.App.5th 303, 318-319 (2020).

California's anti-gag rule for employees is not absolute. Labor Code § 232.5(d) states that the rule prohibiting employers from requiring employees to refrain from disclosing information about their working conditions “is not intended to permit an employee to disclose proprietary information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject to a legal privilege without the consent of his or her employer.”

B. Plaintiff's PAGA Claims

Plaintiff alleges that certain of Juul's policies and practices restrict speech, protected

3

activity, and the disclosure of information beyond the limited categories of information protected by law, and, therefore, violate California's anti-gag rule.