Hamilton v. Ohio Dep't of Health
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the judgment of the trial court.
{¶ 2} This case concerns the standing of appellant to challenge in a civil action for declaratory and injunctive relief a rule promulgated by ODH that alters certain eligibility protocols, if Ohio's “Ryan White Part B” program suffers a future funding shortfall.
{¶ 3} Ohio's Ryan White Part B program, which includes the Ohio HIV Drug Assistance Program (“OHDAP”), arose under the federal Ryan White Act “Part B–Care Grant Program.” 42 U.S.C. 300ff–21
. Part B permits the federal government, “subject to the availability of appropriations,” to provide grants to enable applicant states “to improve the quality, availability and organization of health care and support services for individuals and families with HIV/AIDS.” Applicant states must provide an assurance that the state will, “to the maximum extent practicable, ensure that HIV-related health care and support services delivered pursuant to a program established with assistance * * * provided without regard to the ability of the individual to pay for such