Hamilton v. State
[…] . . . on or about August 12, 2009, in Wayne County, State of Indiana, James N. Hamilton did knowingly or intentionally dispose of property that had been the subject of Theft . . . .

Appellant's App. at 11, 23. In addition to proving the explicit elements of the crime, the State was also required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Hamilton knew that the property was stolen. Fortson v. State, 919 N.E.2d 1136, 1139 (Ind. 2010); Gibson v. State, 643 N.E.2d 885, 887 (Ind. 1994); see Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(d) ("Unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise, if a kind of culpability is required for commission of an offense, it is required with respect to every material element of the prohibited conduct.").

Witness testimony revealed that the Hayses were away from their Richmond, Indiana home for one night, and returned on August 7, 2009 to find that their house had been broken into and items had been stolen.