Hamlin v. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd.
[…] Under ORS 238.465(4), if an alternate payee predeceases the member before the alternate payee begins receiving benefits, then the alternate payee is treated as a member of PERS who died before retirement for the purpose of PERS death benefits. In turn, under ORS 238.390(2), when a PERS member dies before retiring without designating a beneficiary, PERS is required to pay “the amount of money, if any, credited at the time of death to the member account of the deceased member to the personal representative appointed for the estate of the deceased member.”