Hamlin v. Transcon Lines
[…] The State, in its brief in support of the petition for rehearing, strenuously objects to the Court's holding that a party injured by governmental action may assert a claim against the public employee responsible for that injury. The principal contention underlying all of the State's arguments is that the Governmental Claims Act recognizes only one claim or cause of action for the redress of governmental wrongs: namely, a claim against the governmental entity itself. The State directs our attention to § 1-39-104(a), which provides in part:

"(a) A governmental entity and its public employees while acting within the scope of duties are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as provided by W.S. 1-39-105 through 1-39-112."