Hamlin v. Transcon Lines
[…] Finally, § 1-39-117(b) establishes that venue for claims brought under the Act shall be in the county where the defendant public employee resides:

"(b) Venue for any claim against the state or its public employees pursuant to this act shall be in the county in which the public employee resides or the cause of action arose or in Laramie county. ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Johnson v. Statewide Collections, Inc., 88-285
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • July 21, 1989
    ...creditor be in writing because the statute also requires that a copy of the verification be mailed to the consumer.