Hamlin v. Transcon Lines
[…] A governmental entity shall save harmless, and indemnify its public employees against any tort claim or judgment arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of their duties." (Emphasis added.)

This section plainly recognizes that public employees may be subject to tort claims and judgments as a result of their work-related activities.

Section 1-39-116(b) provides that the judgment or settlement obtained pursuant to the Governmental Claims Act, not the Act itself, bars further action by the claimant against the responsible employee:

"(b) The judgment in an action or a settlement under this act constitutes a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the original suit or claim, against the governmental entity or the public employee whose negligence gave rise to the claim." (Emphasis added.)

The applicable statute of limitations, § 1-39-114, recognizes the validity of claims against governmental employees: