Hamm v. Ameriquest Mortg. Co.
[…] The Supreme Court has held that "deference is especially appropriate in the process of interpreting the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z[and] ... [u]nless demonstrably irrational, Federal Reserve Board staff opinions construing the Act or Regulation should be dispositive." Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565, 100 S.Ct. 790, 63 L.Ed.2d 22 (1980). In keeping with Milhollin, this court has deferred to the views of the FRB, as expressed in the Commentary, when we are called upon to interpret TILA. Our treatment of the commentary interpreting 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(6), the portion of TILA at issue in this case, is no exception. Clay v. Johnson, 264 F.3d 744, 748 (7th Cir.2001).

TILA imposes an explicit requirement that a lender include "[t]he number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments," in its Disclosure Statement to the borrower. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(6) (emphasis added); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(g)(1). The relevant section of the FRB commentary states that:

To meet this requirement creditors may list all of the payment due dates.