Hammers v. State
[…] McGuinn, pursuant to a plea agreement, testified against appellant concerning the murder and the fact that he, Hare, and Staats, often sold stolen cars to appellant.

I

Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction of conspiracy to commit murder and specifically that the state failed to prove appellant entered into an agreement with McGuinn and Hare to murder Staats, an agreement being a necessary element of the charge of conspiracy.

The conspiracy statute, I.C. Sec. 35-41-5-2, reads in part:

"A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony. A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same class as the underlying felony. However, a conspiracy to commit murder is a Class A felony."

The evidence connecting appellant to Staat's death was provided through the testimony of William McGuinn.