Hammers v. State
[…] The independent observations support belief in the truth of McGuinn's trial testimony and the inference that the subject matter of all four conversations dealt with the plan to kill Staats.

II

Appellant contends that the guilty verdict for conspiracy to commit murder was precluded by his acquittal on the "inducement to commit murder" charge, therefore violating his constitutional right against double jeopardy.

First, it must be emphasized that appellant was charged with conspiracy to commit murder and murder. I.C. Sec. 35-41-2-4 reads:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense...." [emphasis added]

Aiding, inducing or causing an offense is not a separate offense but is, in fact, the basis of liability for the underlying offense, in this instance, murder.