Hammond Co. v. United States, Civ. No. 82-844.
[…] On March 21, 1983, this Court granted plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment against the United States for the amount wrongfully seized. This motion seeks to amend the prior judgment to provide for an award of interest on the sum under 26 U.S.C. § 7426(g).

II. ISSUES

The principal issue before this Court is whether plaintiff State Savings is entitled to interest on the Seattle money3 from June 22, 1982, the date of the levy, as urged by plaintiffs, or from December 7, 1982, the date of the stipulation, as urged by the government.

26 U.S.C. § 7426(g) provides that

"interest shall be allowed at an annual rate established under section 6621(1) in the case of a judgment pursuant to subsection (b)(2)(B), from the date the Secretary receives the money wrongfully levied upon to the date of payment of such judgment." (italics added).