Hammond v. Hammond (In re Estate of Hammond)
[…] The deed's text does not refer to any type of interest held commonly by Acy and respondent, much less a common interest in a life estate, and the obscure phrase purporting to deed the property to respondent “as a survivor” does not unambiguously create cross-contingent remainders.
We agree with the trial court, however, that we also must consider ORS 93.180, which defines “tenancies in common” (at least for statutory purposes) and specifies how that kind of estate in land may be created. Stevens v. Theurer, 213 Or.App. 49, 53, 159 P.3d 1224 (2007). When the deed was executed in 1985, ORS 93.180 provided:
ORS 93.180 (1985) (emphasis added). The trial court held that the phrase “as a survivor” in the deed “qualifie[d]” under the statute “to create a tenancy in common in the life estate with cross-contingent remainders in the fee simple.” 5 We disagree.