Hammond v. Hammond (In re Estate of Hammond)
[…] Such a declaration of a right to survivorship shall create a tenancy in common in the life estate with cross-contingent remainders in the fee simple. Joint tenancy is abolished and the use in a conveyance or devise of the words ‘joint tenants' or similar words without any other indication of an intent to create a right of survivorship shall create a tenancy in common.”

ORS 93.180 (1985) (emphasis added). The trial court held that the phrase “as a survivor” in the deed “qualifie[d] under the statute “to create a tenancy in common in the life estate with cross-contingent remainders in the fee simple.” 5 We disagree.