Hampton Nissan Ltd. Partnership v. City of Hampton, 950732
[…] We awarded Hampton Nissan an appeal.

Hampton Nissan argues that the City does not have the statutory authority to collect, under the guise of a tax, the overpayments that Hampton Nissan had improperly received from its customers. Hampton Nissan asserts that the City may not collect a tax unless it has specific statutory authority to do so and that no such authority exists.

The City, relying upon Code § 58.1-16 and certain provisions of the City's Code, contends that it has express authority to collect the overpayments as license taxes. We disagree with the City.

Code § 58.1-16 states:

Any person responsible for collecting any tax administered by the Department [of Taxation] or the Division of Motor Vehicles who overcollects such tax and fails to account for and pay such overcollection to the appropriate state agency by the time his regular monthly or quarterly return is due shall be liable for the amount of such overcollection, and in addition a penalty of twenty-five percent of such overcollection. The Commissioner administering such tax may waive such penalty for good cause.

Contrary to the City's assertion, Code § 58.1-16 is simply not applicable here. As the City's stipulations of fact demonstrate, the license tax, which is at issue in this case, is administered and imposed by the City, not the Department of Taxation or the Division of Motor Vehicles. The stipulations also indicate that the license tax is paid annually, not monthly or quarterly. Additionally Hampton Nissan is not a "person responsible for collecting any tax administered by the Department [of Taxation] or the Division of Motor Vehicles."