Hampton Police Ass'n Inc. v. Town of Hampton., 2010–323.
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). “When a public entity seeks to avoid disclosure of material under the Right–to– Know Law, that entity bears a heavy burden to shift the balance toward nondisclosure.” Id. (quotation and brackets omitted).

A. Revised Invoice

The Town first argues that the trial court erred when it required its outside counsel, as its agent, to create a revised invoice for submission to the Association. The Town asserts that by requiring outside counsel to prepare a revised invoice, the trial court violated RSA 91–A:4, VII (Supp.2010), which states that the Right–to–Know Law should not be construed “to require a public body or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in which it is not already kept or reported by that body or agency.” The Association counters that the trial court's order merely required the Town (through outside counsel acting as the Town's agent) to “create a subset of already existing information.” The Association asserts, “All of the information was in one set of documents. The Town had only to redact the non[-]requested information.” Thus, the Association contends, contrary to the Town's assertions, the court order did not require the Town to compile data into a format that the Association specifically requested. See Hawkins v. N.H. Dep't of Health and Human Services, 147 N.H. 376, 379, 788 A.2d 255 (2001).

While the Right–to–Know Law guarantees [e]very citizen ... the right to inspect ... and to copy” all public records “except as otherwise prohibited by statute,” RSA 91–A:4, I (Supp.2010), it specifically does not “require a public body or agency to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in which it is not already kept or reported by that body or agency,” RSA 91–A:4, VII. In Brent v.