Hampton v. Annal Management Co., Ltd.
[…] CPLR 2308(a) authorizes this court to hold a subpoenaed person or entity in contempt and find liability for failure to comply with a subpoena:

Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court.... A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply. (Emphasis added)

The standard of review in small claims is that of substantial justice. New York City Civil Court Act § 1804 provides in relevant part:

Informal and simplified procedure on small claims. The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence, ...

Upon application of the standard of substantial justice, this court has jurisdiction over Annal pursuant to the service of the subpoena.