Hamwi v. Zollar
[…] Petitioner raises one issue of law and one of fact. Accordingly, a de novo standard of review is appropriate for the first issue raised by petitioner.

Petitioner initially argues that under the U.S. Constitution and the Illinois Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (735 ILCS 5/12-650 et seq. (West 1996)), the Illinois courts must give full faith and credit to the Ohio court judgment of expungement and order to seal records. Petitioner thus presents a question of law.

The authority of the Department is governed by the Illinois Medical Practice Act (The Act). 225 ILCS 60/1 et seq. (West 1994). Section 22(A)(5) of the Act provides for disciplinary action as follows:

"The department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license * * * of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine * * * upon any of the following grounds:

* * *

(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public." 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(5) (West 1994).