Hancox v. Bress
[…] Petitioner thereafter commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the SEC's determination. Supreme Court upheld the determination and dismissed the petition, and this appeal by petitioner followed.

Based upon our review of the record and the relevant statutory provisions, we are persuaded that the SEC's determination lacks a rational basis and, as such, cannot stand. In denying petitioner's outside activity request, the SEC relied upon two provisions in the Public Officers Law. The first provision, Public Officers Law § 74(3)(f), provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n officer or employee of a state agency * * * should not by his conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence him or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties". The second provision, Public Officers Law § 74(3)(h), provides, inter alia, that "[a]n officer or employee of a state agency * * * should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust". In our view, the record simply does not support the SEC's conclusion that petitioner's service on the Board of Education would run afoul of either of these provisions.

It is uncontroverted...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Speers v. New York State Ethics Com'n