Hand v. Manufacturers Trust, 109 September Term, 2007.
[…] All of the instruments for the financing and refinancing were signed by Cordelia Smith in her capacity as Guardian of the Property of Clifton Dominick Smith, a Minor Child. Cordelia Smith, as Guardian,

952 A.2d 244

neglected to obtain permission from the court in the District of Columbia in respect to the execution of the deed of trust. The law in the District of Columbia required that she get approval from that jurisdiction's court for such transactions involving the real property of her ward. Petitioner (the successor guardian), in his brief, relies on D.C.Code § 21-157 (2001),5 the relevant parts of which are reiterated in petitioner's brief, as follows:

"Where it appears to the court by proof that it would be for the advantage of the infant to raise money by mortgage ... the court may, on the application of the guardian ... decree6 a conveyance of the property, by mortgage or deed of trust...."

The property at issue, however, is situate in Maryland, where such approvals, generally, are not required under the Maryland statutes, infra.