Handley v. the State.
[…] • Francis v. State
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Georgia
    • 17 Noviembre 2014
    ...determinations unless clearly erroneous, but we independently apply the legal principles to the facts.’ ” Handley v. State, 289 Ga. 786, 787(2), 716 S.E.2d 176 (2011). We find no error in the trial court's credibility determinations here, and conclude that Francis' counsel did not perform d......
  • Dority v. State
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • 20 Noviembre 2015
    ...see also OCGA § 24–6–620 ("The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact"); Handley v. State, 289 Ga. 786, 786(1), 716 S.E.2d 176 (2011) ("the credibility of eyewitness testimony is within the exclusive province of the jury") (citations omitted). We co......
  • Request a trial to view additional results