Handley v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] This would appear to be the test in federal court.

The Court notes that the principle that federal law controls on this procedural point may not compel a decision divergent from what state law would produce. Dick v. New York Life Ins. Co., 359 U.S. 437, 79 S.Ct. 921, 3 L.Ed.2d 935 (1959). Although the authority is not as abundant as the federal, the West Virginia test would also appear to rest on a "reasonable person" standard. Morgan v. Bottome, 289 S.E.2d 469 (W.Va.1982). Rounding out the state court's role is the directive found in W.Va. Code, § 23-4-2(c)(2)(iii)(B) for the Court to consider "all the evidence" and "every inference legitimately and reasonably raised thereby most favorably to the plaintiff." Again, these two directives would not mark the state process as different than that to be employed by a federal court. Under federal procedural law, a federal court will also consider all the evidence17 and give the nonmoving party the benefit of all legitimate inferences.18

III. The Statute