Handley v. Union Carbide Corp.
[…] Neither should the Court determine the credibility of witnesses nor weigh the evidence generally.10 Rather, the Court should only determine whether there was sufficient evidence for the matter to have gone to the jury in the first instance.

The Defendant, Union Carbide, urges this Court to adopt a heightened standard in determining whether a jury verdict is supported by "sufficient evidence." As support for a higher standard, Carbide cites the language of W.Va.Code, § 23-4-2(c)(2)(iii)(B), which language reveals a legislative preference for summary judgments and directed verdicts in this type of action:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule to the contrary, and consistent with the legislative findings of intent to promote prompt judicial resolution of issues of immunity from litigation under this chapter, the Court shall dismiss the action upon motion for summary judgment if it shall find, pursuant to Rule 56 of the Rules of Civil Procedure that one or more of the facts required to be proven by this statute do not exist, and the Court shall dismiss the action upon a timely motion for a directed verdict against the plaintiff if after considering all the evidence and every inference legitimately and reasonably raised thereby most favorably to the plaintiff, the Court shall determine that there is not sufficient evidence to find each and every one of the facts required to be proven by this statute."11

From this language, Carbide would have the Court adopt a standard which would require a lesser showing to successfully move for a judgment n.o.v. There are two problems with the Defendant's argument.