Handy v. Uniroyal, Inc.
[…] Defendant, on the other hand, urges that American Home Assur. Co. be reconsidered, particularly in the light of the later decision in Hendrix v. New Amsterdam Cas. Co., supra, which, if followed, would permit the amendment which defendant seeks. Because of the diverse views of the Courts which have considered the issue, (see the decisions pro and con referred to in American Home Assur. Co. v. Pacific Nat'l Ins. Co., supra, Hendrix v. New Amsterdam Cas. Co., supra, and Wright, Federal Courts § 40 (1963)), the Court has concluded that the problem should be reexamined at this time.

28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides:

"Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."

On its face, this statute gives no indication whether it authorizes an amendment to cure a jurisdictionally defective removal petition which has been filed within the 30-day period fixed by § 1446 (b) when the amendment is sought after the expiration of the statutory deadline.