Handy v. Uniroyal, Inc.
[…] This forerunner of § 1653 states in the clearest terms that when an action is sought to be removed from a State to a Federal Court upon the ground of diversity of citizenship and such diversity is defectively alleged but in fact exists, either party may amend "at any stage of the proceedings and in the appellate court" to show such diverse citizenship and jurisdiction. Were this section in effect today, there could be no question about the power of the Court to grant defendant's motion to amend.

The Historical and Revision Notes to § 1653 state that the statute which preceded it "was extended by § 1653 to permit amendment of all jurisdictional allegations instead of merely allegations of diversity of citizenship as provided by the former section."