Haneke v. Secretary of Health, Ed. and Welfare
[…] J.A. at 11. The letter concluded that appellant's position properly fell within the definition of Glassblower WG-3204-14.

On September 13, 1973, appellant filed a complaint in District Court, 7 alleging that he "is classified as a Wage Grade worker while his fellow co-workers who do identical work are classified as Engineering Technicians under the General Schedule." J.A. at 3. The complaint charged that the Commission's refusal to reclassify appellant violated 5 U.S.C. § 5101 (1970), 8 which provides:

It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a plan for classification of positions whereby

(1) in determining the rate of basic pay which an employee will receive

(A) The principle of equal pay for substantially equal work will be followed; and

(B) variations in rates of basic pay paid to different employees will be in proportion to substantial differences in the difficulty, responsibility, and qualification requirements of the work performed and to the contributions of employees to efficiency and economy in the service; and

(2) individual positions will, in accordance with their duties, responsibilities, and qualification requirements, be so grouped and identified by classes and grades, as defined by section 5102 of this title, and the various classes will be so described in published standards, as provided by section 5105 of this title, that the resulting position-classification system can be used in all phases of personnel administration. 9 (Emphasis supplied).