Haney v. State
[…] The IV-D amendment established a Child Support Enforcement Program for, among other things, "[T]he purpose of enforcing the support obligations owed by absent parents to their children...." 9 The Act requires each state to develop and implement a plan, subject to federal approval, for delivery of child support program services in order to qualify for federal funds in providing those services. 10

The Oklahoma Legislature responded by adopting several statutes to comply with the federal act. 11 The child support program in Oklahoma is administered by DHS. 56 O.S.Supp.1982, § 237(A) provides in pertinent part:

The Department of Human Services ... as the single state agency designated to administer a statewide plan for child support, is authorized in accordance with Title IV, Part D, of the Federal Social Security Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C., sec. 651 et seq. to provide child support collection ... to enable it to participate in programs established by federal law.

DHS is allowed to enter into agreements with district attorneys for the enforcement and collection of child support obligations. 12 In the present case, District Attorney contracted with DHS to collect and enforce child support obligations. District Attorney prosecuted the matter to enforce the child support obligation of Haney's former husband. The question raised is whether such an arrangement gives rise to an attorney-client relationship.

The Title IV-D program establishes child support and enforcement of court ordered child support orders for children receiving aid to families with dependent children (AFDC), and for any other child whose custodian applies for services. 13 Likewise, 56 O.S.Supp.1985, § 240.5 provides:

Those persons not receiving aid to families with dependent children shall be given equal access to the services provided by [DHS] through its statewide plan for child support authorized by the federal Social Security Act.

Further, 56 O.S.Supp.1987, § 237(D) affirms this duty by stating in pertinent part:

The [DHS] may, when support rights have been assigned to it or upon proper application by an individual not receiving aid to families with dependent children, establish medical support or child support, enforce orders for medical support and any support, and make collection and distribution of child support monies.... A reasonable fee and costs may be assessed for services to individuals not receiving aid to families with dependent children under rules and regulations adopted by [DHS].

Thus, the statutory scheme enacted by the Legislature allows both recipients and non-recipients of AFDC to apply for child support enforcement collection assistance.